0
Gotv Uganda customer care

Solved 6 Answers 16039 Views Digital TV
Hey would like to know gotv uganda customer care phone number and email I can use to reach them. Thanks
Visit www.dignited.com for Technology news, reviews and analysis

6 Answers

1
Best answer
GOtv Uganda has a couple of customer care channels. Unfortunately they do not have a toll free line like we are accustomed to. That means you pay like a normal phone call when you call them.
Telephone: +256 312 246220, +256 756 578233

They are also available on Twitter and Facebook and sometimes respond to customer issues using Social media
Twitter: @GOtvUganda
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/GOtvUG/
Email: uganda@gotv.co.za
answered Nov 10, 2015 by Onyait Odeke (Erista (10,790 points)
selected Nov 10, 2015 by oquidave
0
You can reach gotv Uganda on 0312-245245. call it and you won't regret. at the options, select 3 for technical issues/queries. they will definitely answer.
answered Apr 26, 2016 by anonymous
9Comments
commented Apr 30, 2016 by Onyait Odeke (Erista (10,790 points)
I keep on wondering why an entity like DStv/GOtv doesn't have a toll free line
asked Oct 14, 2016 in Digital TV by Mr KIRABO
edited Dec 23, 2016 by dignited
What's go dstv/gotv helpline?
commented Nov 14, 2016 by Mirembe
I actually called the GO-TV customer care number and i was kept on hold for ages meanwhile my airtime was being spent and finally when the call went through,it was cut off.This happened twice and i spent about 3500/ in the vain process of calling that customer care line. Can Go-Tv please open a whatsapp line to help with some of these queries. I know PAYWAY has such a line and that chat works fine. Querries are solved promptly.

Mirembe
commented Dec 14, 2016 by anonymous
This is ridiculous!! If you're not going to have a toll free number then a customer care agent should be ready to pick up the phone! I can't go thru this press 1 press 2 press hash go back to zero nonsense while my airtime is finishing
commented Apr 3 by irene
its unfortunate that when i called the customer care,the only put me on hold and all my airtime was eaten up without any slight help.now am there off air because the Go tv cant tell.
commented May 13 by anonymous
I subscribed abt 4 days ago & for 3 days now all I am receiving is an error message after you spent 2 days without reconnecting me. To make it worse, you hv no helpful way of being reached. You just ignore all messages. I need my decoder back on, my IUC number is 2015952089
commented May 15 by anonymous
Same thing is happening to me, just renewed my subscription hours ago and still error messages have persisted. Apparently my subscription has expired. And the GOTV number isn't going through. Please assist asap. My IUC number is 2028684037
asked Nov 16 in Digital TV by Mbalirwa wilson Y am i facing error codes
0
Hey my decoder was locked by kids as they played with parental control pin and it was blocked so reset it for me it's number is 4622856671
answered Dec 24, 2016 by Namubiru Asiat
0
I think I can do without Gotv. I can't stand their service and I thought I was the only one but after reading the comments section on here,I'm more than convinced to give it up
answered Feb 8 by anonymous
2Comments
commented Apr 20 by anonymous
my IUC NO. is 4623037850 I subscribed yesterday but is on yet on could u please activate it
0
But why is Gotv so indifferent to customers' concerns????.I subscribed two days ago and still my decoder is not reconnected! And the lost days will not be compensated!! Why???!! My decoder is 2009513638.
answered Aug 31 by anonymous
3Comments
commented Oct 13 by Ondoga Charles
Hi  my go TV was locked up by kids. I need it unlocked  no: 2028577480. Telephone number 0777483019 Ondoga Charles
0
Hello goodevening we have sent money on a wrong account which is 2014286925 amount is shillings 30667 we are requesting you to put it on this account 2028688116 the transction id was 4441797583 thank you
answered Oct 27 by tatacaca
...