COVID19: A growing list of online grocery shopping apps and KCCA-approved online markets to shop from

Online grocery shopping online market kcca

More than a fifth of the world’s population is under lockdown in the global fight against coronavirus, Uganda inclusive. As we sit this one out, it’s only prudent that we stock up on food, wacha our old habits of buying retail as and when the need arises. It’s going to be a 14-day lockdown after all.

Keeping in mind that the Uganda government has banned public and private transportation, enterprising markets, individuals and companies have taken the fight online and offline. Man’s got to eat, after all. On this premise, let’s have a look at online apps fighting the good fight (the food fight) and individuals liaising with physical grocery markets to deliver foodstuff right to your door.

Advertisement - Continue reading below

Home Delivery services: points to note

It’s imperative we make a clear distinction here. The government has banned public and private transportation of people, but not of goods. Companies that provide delivery services such as Jumia, Cafe Javas, Safeboda, Uber, Bolt, e.t.c can still offer delivery services under approved Standard Operating Procedures (SOPs)

Secondly, regular bodabodas can also offer delivery services of goods from markets straight to your home. You can make a private arrangement with a bodaboda rider at your home stage to run errands for you at an agreed fee.

Lastly, if you don’t have contacts of any delivery service, please scroll down below to peruse through a list of contacts of market vendors as compiled by KCCA.

Payment Options

Considering that coronavirus can be spread via cash, it’s advisable to use mobile money or bank transfers where applicable. MTN and Airtel have generously waived Merchant charges for the coming weeks. Please take advantage of this offer.

Panic shopping

Contrary to popular belief, Uganda is not yet about to run out of food. According to government communication, the supply chains are still in operation. As a matter of fact, there’s more than enough food and stock to go around. Our advice is to be calm and stay safe. Shop online to minimise coming in contact with infected people.

Online grocery shopping apps

Jumia Food: Website, Android app, iOS app
Home delivery of groceries from Nakasero Market, Nakawa Market, Fresh Cuts Kabalagala/Kisementi/Forest Mall, Shoprite, Ark Organics.
Delivery time: 45min-185min

Bringo Fresh: Website, Android app
Home delivery of Fruit/Veggie/Meat & Fish Boxes (an assortment). alternatively, separate Vegetables, Fruits, Fish & Meat, Dairy, Grains, Bread and Herbs.
Delivery time: 120min

Akatale: Website, Android app, iOS app, WhatsApp
Home delivery of daily Fruits, Vegetables, Spices and Herbs, Grains and Flour, Animal Products, Bread and Pastries, Dairy Products, and Seafood. You can also order for Odi (groundnut + simsim paste), honey, aloe vera, cactus leaf, banana leaves, nsenene or hibiscus.
Delivery time: 60 min-

Master Supermarket: Android App
Located in Ntinda and Gayaza. Deliveries to Ntinda, Kiwatule, Najjera, Naalya, Kisaasi, Bukoto, Naguru, Kamwokya, Kololo and Nakasero. Order before 6 PM due to curfew. Assorted supermarket stock (dairy, pastries, animal products, grains, vegetables, fruits, e.t.c.)
Delivery time:

FreshGo: Website (you cannot order from the website), Android App, iOS app
Delivery of Fruits, Vegetables, Meat/Fish/Poultry, Bakery, Dairy, Eggs, Drinks, Wines/Spirits/Beers, Snacks/Sweets/Biscuits, Canned Food, and more.
Delivery time:

Ark Organics: Facebook page, Messenger, Jumia Food
Home delivery of Fruits, Vegetables, Dairy products, Pastries, Jam, Salsa, Honey, Rice, Flour, Cereals, Essential Oils, Eggs, e.t.c.
Delivery time: 60min-

Hello Fresh: Website, Android App, iOS App
Home delivery of Vegetables, Fruits, Spices, Herbs, and Seafood.
Delivery time: 45min-

Game Stores Uganda: Website (not very useful), Facebook, Messenger, WhatsApp
Interact with Game Stores in 3 steps:
1. Call or WhatsApp +256 778 105 025 to place your order
2. Check your list. Pay via EFT/Mobile Money
3. After confirmation, expect delivery within 48hrs.
Delivery time: ~48hrs

KCCA-approved Online Markets, Contact information and Safety Tips

MarketNameTitle/SectionContacts
WandegeyaDerick KulubyaMarket Publicity782580893
Grace AkikiVegetable Section701990543
Mugisha HerbertFish Section752816490
Susan NabakiibiTeam Leader Cooked Food776947114
NakaseroSemakula AbdulRestaurants/Vegetables757686813
Asiimwe DeoChicken/Meat Section776488030
Sempijja BismakSecurity Leader701594141
Asiimwe StephenChicken/Irish & Sweet potatoes750792264
Fred OchiengCereals776312675
Atedu FlorenceFruits/Matoke, Onions and Tomatoes755559397
Nakawa marketRuth NamuyigaSection Leader Matooke701618537
Apio VeronicaProduce Section706103615
Sula KizitoMarket Boda Boda Leader754504907
Mpoza WilliamFruits702417339
Catherine NanzigeFruits702246380
BusegaBugembe CharlesProduce Section753015626
Disan KiryowaPublicity/Matooke704810808
Magala FrancisFish Section753487910
Nalwanga LwangaMatooke Section Leader702846701
Kabunga YasinProduce Section752805072
St Balikudembe/OwinoLuzinda JamadaFruits Section701837593
Mugenyi RobinsonProduce Section772419956
Nakayemba JacentIngredients752401026
Nabirye JaneTomato/Onion Section752620318
Senyodwa Jackson772346234
Kiwanuka DanCooked Food Section752529416
Dan Kasasa788590499
Sewalu SuleimanMatooke Section782648026
Ssenyonjo LivingstoneTomatoes/Vegetables776800701
UsafiStephen SentongoFresh Produce Section772413283
Namukangula MansulCowpeas/Beans704903915
Kalanzi GraceCowpeas/Beans755660228
Jackson TumulamyeMatooke Section705702685
Nansubuga TinaFruits and Tomatoes750004636
BugolobiMata ThierryFruits & Vegetables770880504
Oliva NyakaisikiMatooke Section772556273
Tumwine GeofreyCereals772856190
Zikusoka MbaziraCereals772521126
Balikulungi LilianFruits & Vegetables757059516
MuluyaBadru KatendeMarket753877628
BivamuntuyoSula GidongoVice Chairman759570477
Kambaki EmmaProduce Section774506281
Nakirinya BettyCereals703063668
Zaituni MukalakaasaMatooke Section703493843
NkangiTomatoes/Onions758543300
NserekoFruits753535501
Mutebi KajubiAmula BwogiMarket Chairman706125014
FreedomSaidiMarket Chairman751983192
Bwaise 1 MktSsonko LameckMarket Chairman752433224
Namuwongo 1Wayibi GeofreyMarket Chairman774625439
Namuwongo 2Ntege AdamMarket Chairman782370210
Ggaba MarketSabiti KaturamuMarket Chairman772337504
Kabalagala MarketNimanya JudithMarket Chairman782710649
Munyonyo (Mulungu)Nakazz SaidiMarket Chairman782943187
Makindye ModernJoseph KalegaMarket Chairman774185748
Makindye NamasoleZzimbe JohnMarket Chairman774423520
KatweYawe JohnMarket Chairman772398224
BungaAkello DorcasMarket Chairman708301935
NateteDonny KabugoMarket Chairman751953077
KibuyeNamisango JustineMarket Chairman751665273
KasubiZzibu RonaldMarket Chairman705578842
NakulabyeSonko LamekMarket Chairman752433224
Banda MarketAbduMarket Chairman703580031
Luzira MarketDoreenMarket Chairman756275754
Kitintale MarketKigunduMarket Chairman782528962
Kiswa MarketTaremwaMarket Chairman704969643

For any Complaints and Enquiries, please call the numbers below

InstitutionNameTitleNumber
Wandegeya MarketGita Jonathan 0702431422/0772431422
St BalikudembeGodfrey KayongoChairman0702426597
UsafiHaji Musa MulemeChairman0755500809
NakawaCharles OkuniChairman0706691072
Busega   MarketDisan KiryowaChairman0704810808
BugolobiEsther KasobyaMarket Administrator0701155798
All the market chairmen listed above   

Photo by Andres Carreno on Unsplash